Saturday, September 28, 2019
[…] As an importer, it is important that all steps are followed and you do your homework to be sure all goes smooth and that the compliance guidelines are followed.
Here is a scenario: A Canadian company bought goods from a U.S. company several months ago. They received their shipment and the goods were refused by the buyer because they did not meet their product specifications. All the packages and products remain the same. The goods can be returned to the U.S manufacture. Is this duty-free U.S. Goods return? The answer is yes.
Per 19 CFR 10.1, the HTSUS code 9801.00.10 is a special classification used for the duty-free importation of “Products of the United States when returned [to the USA] after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad.” The last two digits of 9801.00.10 classification vary.  They are based on the length of exportation or importation of the article or on the original HTSUS classification of the article